Past Champions

2023 PJHL SCHMALZ CUP CHAMPIONS - WELLESLEY APPLEJACKS

Past PJHL Schmalz Cup Champions

2023 Wellesley - Clarington (final) 3-2
2022 Lakeshore - Clarington (final) 3-2 (OT)
2021 season cancelled
2020 season cancelled
2019 Napanee - Grimsby (games) 4-1
2018 Lakefield - Glanbrook (games) 4-1
2017 Ayr - Port Hope (games) 4-2

Past OHA Schmalz Cup Champions

1938 Orangeville - Aurora (games) 2-1
1939 Aurora - Milton (games) 3-1
1940 Grimsby - Markham (games) 3-2
1941 Markham - Bolton (games) 3-0
1942 Milton - Preston (games) 2-0
1946 Whitby - Port Colborne  (goals) 13-10
1947 Goderich - Victoria Square (games) 2-0
1948 Thorold - Gananoque  (games) 2-1
1949 Weston - Midland (games) 3-0
1950 Collingwood - Aurora  (games) 4-1
1951 Collingwood - Port Hope (games) 4-1
1952 Collingwood - Ingersoll (games) 4-0
1953 Collingwood - Ingersoll  (games) 4-1
1954 Midland - Ingersoll  (games) 4-2
1955 Ingersoll - Collingwood (games) 4-0
1956 Newmarket - Stamford (games) 3-0
1957 Parry Sound - Brooklin  (games) 4-3
1958 Newmarket - Fort Erie (games) 4-1
1959 Newmarket - Fort Erie  (games) 4-2
1960 Whitby - Stratford (games) 4-0
1961 Stratford - Gananoque  (games) 3-0
1962 Elmira - Newmarket  (games) 4-0
1963 New Hamburg - Napanee  (games) 4-0
1964 Hespeler - Lindsay (games) 4-1
1965 Simcoe - Lindsay (games) 4-1
1966 Parry Sound - New Hamburg (games) 4-3
1967 New Hamburg - Aurora (games) 4-3
1968 Georgetown - New Hamburg (games) 4-0
1969 Woodstock - Oakville (games) 4-3
1970 Newmarket - Hespeler (games) 4-0
1971 Dresden - Bowmanville  (games) 4-3
1972 Leamington - Cobourg (games) 4-1
1973 Caledonia - Lindsay  (games) 4-1
1974 Cobourg - Simcoe (games) 4-1
1975 Essex - Lindsay (games) 4-3
1976 Dunnville - Essex (games) 4-2
1977 Essex - Bowmanville  (games) 4-2
1978 Essex - Bowmanville  (games) 4-1
1979 Bowmanville - Kincardine (games) 4-0
1980 Leamington - Bradford  (games) 4-0
1981 Bowmanville - Essex  (games) 4-2
1982 Flamboro - Bowmanville (goals) 7-1 * (Tournament)
1983 Dunnville - Lindsay (games ) 4-2
1984 Penetang - Woodstock (games) 4-0
1985 Belle River - Midland  (games) 4-1
1986 Norwich - Bradford  (games) 4-3
1987 Lakefield - Norwich (games) 4-2
1988 Mooretown - Port Perry (games) 4-1
1989 Bradford - Hanover (games) 4-2
1990 Orangeville - Belle River (games) 4-3
1991 Hanover - Orangeville  (games) 4-3
1992 Belle River - Stayner (games) 4-2
1993 Napanee - Hanover (games) 4-2
1994 Belle River - Rockton (games) 4-0
1995 Belle River - Bowmanville (games) 4-0
1996 Paris - Napanee (games) 4-1
1997 Glanbrook - Belle River (games) 4-2
1998 Glanbrook - Kincardine (games) 4-1
1999 Glanbrook - Wallaceburg (games) 4-0
2000 Lakefield - Belle River (games) 4-2
2001 Chippawa - Belle River (games) 4-1
2002 Essex - Uxbridge (games) 4-3
2003 Grimsby - Georgina (games) 4-3
2004 Grimsby - Wingham  (games) 4-0
2005 Essex - Grimsby (games) 4-3
2006 Penetang - Essex (games) 4-1
2007 Penetang - Essex (games ) 4-1
2008 Alliston - Essex (games) 4-3
2009 Essex - Alliston (games) 4-0
2010 Alliston - Belle River (games) 4-2
2011 Grimsby - Alliston (games) 4-1
2012 Grimsby - Alliston (games) 4-1
2013 Picton - Essex (games) 4-2
2014 Lakefield - Essex (games) 4-0
2015 Essex - Port Hope (games) 4-3
2016 Ayr - Port Hope (games) 4-0

Past PJHL Conference Champions

2022-23
East: Clarington Eagles
North: Stayner Siskins
West: Lakeshore Canadiens
South: Wellesley Applejacks

2021-22
East: Clarington Eagles
North: Stayner Siskins
West: Lakeshore Canadiens
South: Grimsby Peach Kings

2020-21
season cancelled

2019-20
season cancelled

2018-19
East: Napanee Raiders
North: Alliston Hornets
West: Exeter Hawks
South: Grimsby Peach Kings

2017-18
East: Lakefield Chiefs
North: Stayner Siskins
West: Lambeth Lancers
South: Glanbrook Rangers

2016-17
East: Port Hope Panthers
North: Alliston Hornets
West: Essex 73s
South: Ayr Centennials

Past PJHL Division Champions

2023-24
Tod: Regular Season - Frankford Huskies
Tod: Playoffs -
Orr: Regular Season - Clarington Eagles
Orr: Playoffs -
Carruthers: Regular Season - Alliston Hornets
Carruthers: Playoffs -
Pollock: Regular Season - Hanover Barons
Pollock: Playoffs -
Stobbs: Regular Season - Lakeshore Canadiens
Stobbs: Playoffs -
Yeck: Regular Season - Thamesford Trojans
Yeck: Playoffs -
Doherty: Regular Season - New Hamburg Firebirds
Doherty: Playoffs -
Bloomfield: Regular Season - Grimsby Peach Kings
Bloomfield: Playoffs -

2022-23
Tod: Regular Season - Napanee Raiders
Tod: Playoffs - Port Hope Panthers
Orr: Regular Season - Clarington Eagles
Orr: Playoffs - Clarington Eagles
Carruthers: Regular Season - Stayner Siskins
Carruthers: Playoffs - Stayner Siskins
Pollock: Regular Season - Mount Forest Patriots
Pollock: Playoffs - Mount Forest Patriots
Stobbs: Regular Season - Essex 73s
Stobbs: Playoffs - Lakeshore Canadiens
Yeck: Regular Season - Mt.Brydges Bulldogs
Yeck: Playoffs - Thamesford Trojans
Doherty: Regular Season - New Hamburg Firebirds
Doherty: Playoffs - Wellesley Applejacks
Bloomfield: Regular Season - Glanbrook Rangers
Bloomfield: Playoffs - Glanbrook Rangers

2021-22
Tod: Regular Season - Amherstview Jets
Tod: Playoffs - Napanee Raiders
Orr: Regular Season - Little Britain Merchants
Orr: Playoffs - Clarington Eagles
Carruthers: Regular Season - Stayner Siskins
Carruthers: Playoffs - Stayner Siskins
Pollock: Regular Season - Hanover Barons
Pollock: Playoffs - Mitchell Hawks
Stobbs: Regular Season - Lakeshore Canadiens
Stobbs: Playoffs - Lakeshore Canadiens
Yeck: Regular Season - Exeter Hawks
Yeck: Playoffs - North Middlesex Stars
Doherty: Regular Season - Woodstock Navy Vets
Doherty: Playoffs - New Hamburg Firebirds
Bloomfield: Regular Season - Grimsby Peach Kings
Bloomfield: Playoffs - Grimsby Peach Kings

2020-21
season cancelled

2019-20
Tod: Regular Season - Napanee Raiders
Tod: Playoffs - cancelled
Orr: Regular Season - Clarington Eagles
Orr: Playoffs - cancelled
Carruthers: Regular Season - Alliston Hornets
Carruthers: Playoffs - cancelled
Pollock: Regular Season - Mount Forest Patriots
Pollock: Playoffs - cancelled
Stobbs: Regular Season - Lakeshore Canadiens
Stobbs: Playoffs - cancelled
Yeck: Regular Season - Thamesford Trojans
Yeck: Playoffs - cancelled
Doherty: Regular Season - Tavistock Braves
Doherty: Playoffs - cancelled
Bloomfield: Regular Season - Grimsby Peach Kings
Bloomfield: Playoffs - cancelled

2018-19
Tod: Regular Season - Napanee Raiders
Tod: Playoffs - Napanee Raiders
Orr: Regular Season - Uxbridge Bruins
Orr: Playoffs - Uxbridge Bruins
Carruthers: Regular Season - Stayner Siskins
Carruthers: Playoffs - Alliston Hornets
Pollock: Regular Season - Mount Forest Patriots
Pollock: Playoffs - Mount Forest Patriots
Stobbs: Regular Season - Essex 73s
Stobbs: Playoffs - Lakeshore Canadiens
Yeck: Regular Season - Dorchester Dolphins
Yeck: Playoffs - Exeter Hawks
Doherty: Regular Season - Tavistock Braves
Doherty: Playoffs - Wellesley Applejacks
Bloomfield: Regular Season - Glanbrook Rangers
Bloomfield: Playoffs - Grimsby Peach Kings

2017-18
Tod: Regular Season - Napanee Raiders
Tod: Playoffs - Port Hope Panthers
Orr: Regular Season - Lakefield Chiefs
Orr: Playoffs - Lakefield Chiefs
Carruthers: Regular Season - Stayner Siskins
Carruthers: Playoffs - Stayner Siskins
Pollock: Regular Season - Mount Forest Patriots
Pollock: Playoffs - Mount Forest Patriots
Stobbs: Regular Season - Lakeshore Canadiens
Stobbs: Playoffs - Lakeshore Canadiens
Yeck: Regular Season - Lambeth Lancers
Yeck: Playoffs - Lambeth Lancers
Doherty: Regular Season - Ayr Centennials
Doherty: Playoffs - Tavistock Braves
Bloomfield: Regular Season - Glanbrook Rangers
Bloomfield: Playoffs - Glanbrook Rangers

2016-17
Tod: Regular Season - Port Hope Panthers
Tod: Playoffs - Port Hope Panthers
Orr: Regular Season - Lakefield Chiefs
Orr: Playoffs - Lakefield Chiefs
Carruthers: Regular Season - Stayner Siskins
Carruthers: Playoffs - Alliston Hornets
Pollock: Regular Season - Walkerton Hawks
Pollock: Playoffs - Mount Forest Patriots
Stobbs: Regular Season - Lakeshore Canadiens
Stobbs: Playoffs - Essex 73s
Yeck: Regular Season - Dorchester Dolphins
Yeck: Playoffs - Dorchester Dolphins
Doherty: Regular Season - Ayr Centennials
Doherty: Playoffs - Ayr Centennials
Bloomfield: Regular Season - Grimsby Peach Kings
Bloomfield: Playoffs - Grimsby Peach Kings

Previous OHA Jr.C League Champions (prior to formation of PJHL)

Past Schmalz Cup Playoffs

Past Schmalz Cup Titles-Appearances

Most Titles

7 Essex 73s (2015, 2009, 2005, 2002, 1978, 1977, 1975)

5 Lakeshore/Belle River Canadiens (2022, 1995, 1994, 1992, 1985)

5 Grimsby Peach Kings (2012, 2011, 2004, 2003, 1940)

4 Collingwood Greenshirts (1953, 1952, 1951, 1950)

4 Newmarket Redmen (1970, 1959, 1958, 1956)

4 Lakefield Chiefs (2018, 2014, 2000, 1987)

3 Glanbrook Rangers (1999, 1998, 1997)

3 Penetang Kings (2007, 2006, 1984)

 

Most Finals Appearances

14 Essex 73s (2015, 2014. 2013, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 20052002, 1981, 19781977, 1976, 1975)

11 Lakeshore/Belle River Canadiens (2023, 2022, 2010, 2001, 2000, 1997, 199519941992, 1990, 1985

7 Grimsby Peach Kings (2019, 20122011, 2005, 200420031940)

7  Bowmanville Eagles (1995, 1982, 19811979, 1978, 1977, 1971)

 

Most Consecutive Titles

4 Collingwood Greenshirts (1953, 1952, 1951, 1950)

3 Glanbrook Rangers (1999, 1998, 1997)

 

Most Consecutive Finals

5 Essex 73s (2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005)

5 Alliston Hornets (2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008)

4 Collingwood Greenshirts (1953195219511950)

4 Ingersoll Reems (1955, 1954, 1953, 1952)

4 Essex 73s (19781977, 1976, 1975)

 

Most Consecutive Finals Losses

4 Ingersoll Reems (1954, 1953, 1952)

3 Essex 73s (2008, 2007, 2006)

Port Hope Panthers (2017, 2016, 2015)

 

Most Final Fours (Semifinals)

20 Essex 73s (2017, 2016. 2015, 2014. 2013, 2012. 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2003. 2002, 1998. 1981, 1980. 19781977, 1976, 1975)

15 Lakeshore/Belle River Canadiens (2023, 2022, 2011, 2010, 2001, 2000, 1997, 1996, 199519941992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1985)

14 Grimsby Peach Kings (2023, 2022, 2019, 2014, 2013, 20122011, 2010, 2008, 2007, 2005, 200420031940)

12 Alliston Hornets (2019, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 1978, 1977)

 

Most Consecutive Final Fours (Semifinals)

6 Essex 73s (2017, 2016. 2015, 2014. 2013, 2012)

6 Alliston Hornets (2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008)

5 Grimsby Peach Kings (2014, 2013, 20122011, 2010)

 

Most Titles by Division/League (since 1990)

8 Bloomfield/NDJCHL-EAST

8 Stobbs/GLJCHL

5 Carruthers/GMOJCHL

4 Doherty/MWJCHL/NDJCHL-WEST

3 Orr/COJCHL

3 Tod/EBJCHL

1 Pollock/WOJCHL

 

(Source: Wikipedia)